Copy Link
[…] have to do either. As a result of that litigation, the government has
supplied me with all the information that anybody should need.

A U.S. Arraignment - Nazi Style

On April 5, 1985, while on a media tour to promote my recently released
book, The Great Income Tax Hoax, three IRS agents pounced upon me as I was
about to enter the studios of radio station KFBK, Sacramento, California, for
a scheduled talk show appearance. They pinned me against the wall, handcuffed
and arrested me. They all carried concealed pistols, which they were not
authorized to carry (per section 7608) except in connection with the
"enforcement of Subtitle E and other laws pertaining to liquor, tobacco, and
firearms." But what does violating one more law mean to the IRS?

I was subsequently released on bond, and on April 17, I appeared for
arraignment before Magistrate Owen Eagan in Connecticut Federal District Court
in Hartford. The government had charged me with three counts of tax evasion