Copy Link
[…] procedure here be dismissed. However, if the government wants more time to
respond, I'll agree to giving it a continuance.

Eagan:
All right, Mr. Schiff, if you'll excuse me, we'll be seated for a minute.
I'll go through the whole procedure with you and I'll explain it to you. [He
totally ignores the jurisdictional issue I raised in my written motion, and
which I just orally re-urged.]

Schiff:
Well before we can proceed, your Honor, I think what we have to ESTABLISH is
whether or not you have ANY JURISDICTION TO PROCEED. Now, it's very simple.
I have in front of me Section 7402 and it very clearly says, "For general
jurisdiction of the district courts of the United States in CIVIL actions
involving internal revenue, see section 1340 or Title 28 of the United States
Code." Now if I can show the court where it has CIVIL jurisdiction, I think
it's appropriate for the government to show the court where it has criminal
jurisdiction...

Eagan:
All right, Mr. Schiff, if you'll sit down for just a second please. Mr.