Copy Link
[…] For what it is worth, lawmakers usually draft tax-credit provisions the way they d
—i.e., the way they drafted §36B—because the mechanics of the credit require it.
Many Americans move to new States in the middle of the year. Mentioning state
Exchanges in the definition of “coverage month”—rather than (as the Court proposes)
in the provisions concerning taxpayers’ eligibility for the credit—accounts for
taxpayers who live in a State with a state Exchange for a part of the year, but a
State with a federal Exchange for the rest of the year. In addition, §36B awards a
credit with respect to insurance plans “which cover the taxpayer, the taxpayer’s
spouse, or any dependent . . . of the taxpayer and which were enrolled in through
an Exchange established by the State.” §36B(b) (2)(A) (emphasis added). If Congress
had mentioned state Exchanges in the provisions discussing taxpayers’ eligibility
for the credit, a taxpayer who buys insurance from a federal Exchange would get no
money,even if he has a spouse or dependent who buys insurance from a state Exchang